Australia - Skilled Worker Visa

Skilled – Independent Visa (subclass 189) is an Australian skilled visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. Visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Certain family members can be included in the application.

The selection for subclass 189 is based on point score, skills, and experience that enable an applicant to apply for subclass 189 visa. However, to be eligible to apply for this visa, you first need to pick an occupation from Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL) and, if by any chance, your nominated occupation is not listed on the said demand list, then in such a situation, you may choose an occupation which is closely related to your profession.

For Expert advice and guidance fill the assessment form for free consultation. Call us on +971 569259292 or email info@www.trackmigration.com to reach of the best immigration consultant in Dubai

You also need to submit Expression of Interest through Skills select for validation of your application. EOI can be applied irrespective whether you are inside Australia or outside of
Australia. If the government of Australia discovers your profile to be suitable enough for their country, they will give you an Invitation To Apply (ITA) for Australia Permanent Residency.

How do I know if I Qualify for a Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) of Australia? / Skilled
Independent Visa 189 eligibility/visa requirements

Check whether your occupation is listed on Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List (MLTSSL)
of Australia Should meet the minimum point eligibility criteria:
The second step is to check whether you are able to meet the minimum Australia point test score
of 65 points. This means that you have to score at least the minimum said points to be able to
proceed further in your Visa 189 process. The points are calculated for:

  • Age
  • Educational Qualification
  • Work Experience
  • Skills
  • Language requirements

Other factors
Must meet the minimum language point requirementsLanguage requirement plays an important part in Australian Permanent Residency. Australia
wants that people migrating must have the basic language ability to sustain them in Australia.

The basic points required for language ability factor is a competent level that is achieved by getting IELTS 6 bands/ PTE 50 points in each module of reading, writing, listening and speaking. However, there will be no additional point allotment with competent level score.

Must pass skill assessment test

Depending upon your profile, you must have a skill assessment test done by the relevant authority for listed occupation in Australian MLTSSL Occupation List and the result should be positive in order to proceed further.

Must have an Invitation from the Australian Government

You must be invited to apply for getting PR Visa. The invitations are generally given to those applicants who have good point score in their Australia Point test and the number of available positions in your nominated occupation.

Other Important requirements

Apart from the above mentioned criteria, the following criteria is also important to apply for
Australia subclass 189 visas:

Age: At the time of invitation, you must be under 45 years of age.

Language Requirement: You must have required language score.

Work Experience: You must have at least 3 years of working experience at the time of visa
invitation.

Education: You must be a Graduate degree holder (or any equivalent degree holder).

Health: At the time of visa invitation, you must meet the minimum health requirements by
undertaking the required Health Examination.

Character: At time of visa invitation, you must have a proof of bearing a good moral character by
submitting a police certificate.

Canceled Visas: You might not be able to apply for this visa, if you ever had a visa canceled or
refused while you were in Australia.

Got any questions?

Check out the FAQ's

FAQ

WhatsApp chat