State Sponsorship

The Australian Skilled – Nominated Visa (subclass 190) This Australian state sponsored visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.

Visa 190 is a permanent visa, designed to attract young, skilled, and experienced candidates to Australia.

Check whether your nominated occupation is listed on Australia’s CSOL:
This is a basic step to see if your occupation is listed on Australia’s Consolidated Occupational List or not. This list contain those occupations which are required in the Australian economy to fill the skill requirement in Australia.

For Expert advice and guidance fill the assessment form for free consultation. Call us on +971 569259292 or email info@www.trackmigration.com to reach of the best immigration consultant in Dubai.

Must comply with the minimum eligibility points requirements

You must score at least 65 points as per Australia Immigration point test. The points are allocated for your age, educational qualification, work-experience, skills, language requirements etc.

Must have a positive skill assessment report

You must have a skill assessment test done by the relevant authority for an occupation listed on Australia’s CSOL. A positive skill assessment test report is required to proceed further.

Must be nominated by State or Territory government agency

Since this is a state nominated visa, the prime requirement to be eligible to apply for visa 190 is a nomination by state or territory or Australian government. The nomination is generally given to those applicant who has good Australia Immigration point score.

Other Important requirements
Apart from the above mentioned criteria, the following criteria is also important to apply for
Australia subclass 190 visas:

Age: At the time of invitation, you must be under 45 years of age.

Language Requirement: You must have required language score.

Work Experience: You must have at least 3 years of working experience at the time of visa
invitation.

Education: You must be a Graduate degree holder (or any equivalent degree holder).

Health: At the time of visa invitation, you must meet the minimum health requirements by
undertaking the required Health Examination.

Character: At time of visa invitation, you must have a proof of bearing a good moral character by
submitting a police certificate.

Canceled Visas: You might not be able to apply for this visa, if you ever had a visa cancelled or
refused while you were in Australia.

Got any questions?

Check out the FAQ's

FAQ

WhatsApp chat